Spanish pronunciation
Spanish pronunciation app: be understood the first time
Improve your Spanish pronunciation the only way that works — out loud, with instant feedback. Foxi corrects the sounds and stress that trip you up in the moment, so you're understood the first time, from A1 to C2.
Free 30-day trial, no card From €2/month Cancel anytime
How do you improve Spanish pronunciation?
You improve pronunciation by speaking out loud and getting corrected on the specific sounds you miss — not by silent study. Little and often, with feedback, retrains your mouth.
Pronunciation is physical: your tongue and lips learn new positions. Reading about a sound won't move them; saying it, hearing it's off and adjusting will. Foxi lets you do that repeatedly, in private.
The Spanish sounds that trip most learners
A few Spanish sounds cause most of the trouble for English speakers: the rolled “rr”, the “ñ”, the Spanish “j”/“g” (a throaty sound), and pure, short vowels.
English vowels drift and glide; Spanish vowels are short and steady (a, e, i, o, u — always the same). The single “r” is a quick tap, the double “rr” a full trill, and the “j” is pronounced from the back of the throat. Drilling these few points sharpens clarity fast.
- The tapped “r” and the rolled “rr”.
- The “ñ” and the throaty “j”/“g”.
- Five pure, short vowels that never glide.
Instant correction, out loud
With Foxi you say the word or sentence out loud and get feedback in the moment, so you can adjust and repeat immediately — the only way pronunciation improves.
Practising aloud with quick feedback closes the loop between what you intend to say and what comes out, building the muscle memory that makes clear speech effortless.
Being understood matters more than a perfect accent
The goal isn't to erase your accent — it's to be understood the first time. Clarity, not sounding native, is what makes real conversation work.
A slight accent is normal. Focusing on the sounds and stress that carry meaning gets you understood faster and takes the pressure off.
Is Habliko a good Spanish pronunciation app?
Yes. Habliko works as a Spanish pronunciation app: you speak out loud, it listens and corrects the exact sounds you miss, on your phone, any time. Unlike apps that only play audio, it gives you feedback on your own voice.
As a practice app it fits into small moments — a few minutes on the bus, before bed — and it’s an AI app, so the correction is instant and never runs out of patience.
And if it's not just Spanish?
One account opens 8 languages — English, Spanish, French, German, Italian, Portuguese, Dutch and Luxembourgish — all with Foxi correcting you in the moment, from A1 to C2. Learn Spanish, or switch any time.
Choose your language and start freeCommon questions
Questions about Spanish pronunciation
Is there an app for Spanish pronunciation?
What’s the best app to practise Spanish pronunciation?
How can I improve my Spanish pronunciation at home?
Which Spanish sounds are hardest?
Do I have to lose my accent?
Can an app really correct my pronunciation?
Improve your Spanish pronunciation
Say it out loud with Foxi and get corrected in the moment. Try it free for 30 days and hear the difference in how clearly you're understood.
Start free, no card
Habliko


